Effects of Kink Band on Tensile and Fatigue Strength of Poly-p- Phenylene Benzobisoxazole (PBO) Fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA NORIYO  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10363871)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキンクバンド / 高分子繊維 / 紫外線劣化 / 強度特性 / 紫外線照射 / 損傷強度 / 環境強度 / 強度分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, effects of kink band on tensile and fatigue strength of Poly-p- Phenylene Benzobisoxazole (PBO) fibers were investigated. As a result of Weibull analysis, it was found that kink bands act as defects that degrade the tensile strength. A Weibull analysis demonstrated that the concept of effective volume explains the tensile strength of PBO fiber. When the PBO fiber with kink band was subjected to ultraviolet light, the residual strength is greatly reduced due to the auto-oxidation generated in the kink damaged region. The maximum stress was most suitable parameter to describe the fatigue strength of PBO fiber with kink band.