Identifying elasto-plastic material properties by strain measurement with digital image correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Satoru  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90306499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords逆問題 / 材料特性 / 弾塑性 / 画像相関法 / ひずみ測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for inversely identifying elasto-plastic material properties from displacement fields measured by global digital image correlation. In order to avoid the accumulation of measurement errors, total strain theory is used as a constitutive equation. A peicewise virtual fields method with a finite element mesh is sued for the implementation of the inverse analysis. The effectiveness of the proposed method is demonstrated by identifying the material proper-ties of a pure aluminum specimen from the displacement fields. Results show that the stress-strain relation after yielding can be evaluated from a single set of displacement fields under a single load but better results are obtained when multiple displacement fields under various loads are used as input data.