Fast stress mapping in Resin-based Composites by PID Polarized Micro-Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KIMACHI HIROHISA  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30324453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顕微ラマン分光法 / 多点分光 / 面分光 / 広範囲測定 / CFRP / グラフェン / ひずみ測定 / 結晶方位 / ラマン散乱強度 / 多焦点多点分光 / 結晶方位依存性 / 光ファイバー / マッピング技術 / 多焦点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three types of Raman spectroscopes are developed. The first is the two dimensional direct imaging Raman instrument, the second is the multi-point focus multi-point micro-Raman spectroscope and the last is the single-focus multi-point micro-Raman spectroscope. By using these instruments and conventional micro-Raman spectroscopes, fast two dimensional imaging and multiscale evaluation of phases and stresses/strains in materials become possible. By conventional micro-Raman spectroscope, the changes of two E2g degenerately separated Raman peak shifts in Graphene are measured and the possibility of stress components measurement of carbon fibers in resin-based carbon fiber reinforced plastics (FRP) is indicated. However, further considerations are necessary for matrix stress measurement in FRP.