Development of PLLA porous nanofiber scaffold for tissue regeneration by using electrospinning method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Tsutao  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70161065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 有亮  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80368141)
田中 和人  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50303855)
仲町 英治  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60099893)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織再生 / ファイバースキャホールド / 多孔質中空構造 / ポリ乳酸 / エレクトロスピニング / 栄養供給 / 有孔中空構造 / ポーラス構造 / 軟骨再生 / 中空構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, PLLA porous hollow fiber scaffold was developed by using electrospinning to maintain nutrient supply in cultured cartilage. Porous hollow fiber scaffold was fabricated by using the co-axial spinneret. PLLA/PEO solution as the outer solution was prepared by dissolving poly-L-lactic acid (PLLA) and polyethylene oxide (PEO) in 1,3-dioxolane. 40% ethanol was used as the inner solution. According to SEM observation, the fabricated fiber had porous hollow structure. According to fluorescent observation of diffusion of fluorescent solution through the fiber, the developed PLLA porous hollow fiber scaffold had an interconnected structure to maintain supply of a culture medium in cultured cartilage.