Optimization of process metallurgy based on crystal plasticity finite element method using misorientation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuramae Hiroyuki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90298802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶塑性 / 有限要素法 / ミスオリエンテーション / 結晶方位 / 並列計算 / マルチスケール解析 / 結晶塑性有限要素法 / 再結晶 / 圧延 / アルミニウム合金板材 / 動的再結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, improvement and optimization of formability of FCC sheet metals was analyzed by multiscale finite element method based on misorientation theory. Bendability of an aluminum alloy A6022 and Cupper alloys Cu-2.30Ni-0.65Si, Cu-8.0Sn-P was optimized by asymmetric rolling parameter and annealing time. The crystal texture was obtained for high-bendability and low-springback sheet metal by the optimized process parameters.