Evaluation on Microstructural Forming and Functional Properties of Polymer Film with Nano-particle by Nano-fiber Imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYABU Kazuaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30208235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ構造体 / エレクトロスピニングナノファイバ / ナノ粒子 / インプリント / PMMA樹脂 / 酸化鉄 / 転写性 / エレクトロスピニングナノ ファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the fabrication method of high functional polymer film with single-digit microstructures by electro-spinning nano-fiber imprinting method which PMMA polymer solution added single nano-particle is electrically span on Si form and melted by heating. The advantages of this novel process author developed are possible high precise transcription of micro-structures by micro-fibril of nano-fiber. From the experimental results, the effect of preparation conditions of spinning solution on the shape transcription of microstructures was investigated. The relationship between viscosity of spinning solution and polymer concentration, and an effect on the diameter of nano-fiber was clarified. It was concluded that the the viscosity of spinning solution was increased, and thus reduced the shape transcription of microstructure was by adding nano-particle.