Study of nondestructive inspection system for a hightemperature and radiation structure using a long waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA RIICHI  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20330946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非破壊検査 / ガイド波 / 高温 / 構造物 / 導波体 / 電磁超音波センサ / パイプ / ロング導波体 / ラム波 / SH板波 / 高温構造物 / 超音波 / 音響伝送体 / 長距離導波体 / 電磁超音波探触子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nondestructive inspection of a high temperature structure is required to guarantee its safety. However, there are not any useful sensors for a high-temperature structure. Some of them can’t work at high temperature over 50℃. Another one is too expensive to use it. Therefore, the sensing system which can transmit and receive an ultrasonic wave traveling long distance by using a long waveguide has been studied. It means that an ultrasonic sensor could be driven at atmospheric temperature. We could finally confirm that a guided ultrasonic wave generated by a trial electromagnetic acoustic transducer (EMAT) with Ni-thin sheet on the surface of the pipe can travel more than 10m using a thin bar with a 2mm - diameter as a wave guide. Next, we tried to transmit and receive a guided wave into a pipe using the developed system. It is indicated that a special shaped waveguide on the pipe is useful.