Optimization of Isostatic Press Conditions and Improvement of Interfacial Adhesion Strength to Create Highly Densified Nano Organic Semiconducting Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANARI Moriyasu  茨城工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (70331981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機半導体 / 空孔 / 等方加圧 / 密度 / 弾性率 / 硬さ / 曲げ強度 / 高分子材料 / ペンタセン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to establish an isostatic press (IP) method, by which low-molecular-weight and polymeric organic thin films are wholly densified and strengthened, and optimize conditions of coating and pressing pressure. All the low molecular films have been successfully densified by the IP method. Densifying rates of the films ranged from 40% of metal-free phthalocyanine films to 8.4% of pentacene films depending on their grain shapes and aggregation conditions. Two polymeric films also have densified over the rate of 15%. The indentation hardness of as-coat PMMA films was improved by a rate of 40% with the IP method. PEDOT/PSS films have been densified by adding a organic solvent into the pristine solution.