Creation of nano-crystal-grains layer and Residual stress by the cutting and rubbing process in a notch of specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Terutoshi Yakushiji  大分工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90210228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODAKA Yoshikazu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科・機械工学系, 教授 (50345956)
Research Collaborator OOYAMA Hideto
TAKAHASHI Kenichi
SATOH Takuma
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摩擦加工 / 微細結晶粒 / 回転曲げ疲労強度 / 強ひずみ加工 / 残留応力 / 応力集中 / V溝切欠き / ナノ結晶 / ナノ結晶粒 / 回転曲げ疲労 / 表面加工 / 疲労強度 / 強歪加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to strengthen a actual machine part, research for strengthening a stress-concentration portion was carried out by using the circumferential V-notched specimen of heat treated SCM5435 steel. The cutting and rubbing processing produced the hard surface-layer with a fine microstructure at the helical-groove bottom. The layer had about 10 μm thickness and Vickers hardness value of 820 (2.7 times of non-processed surface). And the compressive residual stress is over 2000MPa. Rotating bending fatigue limit stress of the processed notched specimens was enhanced to 1.68 times of notched specimen which has not been processed. Although the specimen hardness was sharply dropped to HV of 400 at 0.1mm beneath the surface, the stress distribution of a helical-groove bottom declines rapidly from the maximum surface similarly. From this the effect of strengthening by cutting and rubbing processing is more efficient to a notched specimen than to a plain specimen.