Research on accuracy assured machining by combining on-machine shape measurement and model-based error analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Koji  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40252605)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精度保証加工 / 加工モニタリング / 機上形状計測 / 加工誤差分析 / エンドミル加工 / 加工誤差要因推定 / 精度保証型切削加工 / モデルベース誤差分析 / ラインレーザセンサ / 2次元変位センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to investigate a framework and basic technologies to achieve accuracy assured machining (AAM). High-speed on-machine shape measurement and estimation of error source are two important problems. For the shape measurement, a method to improve the line-laser displacement sensor has been investigated. An adaptive calibration method which utilize measurement of known shapes has been developed. For the semi-flat shape workpiece, proposed method can improve the measurement accuracy. Concerning the error source estimation, fundamental simulation methods for geometric error and mechanical error have been developed and experimentally evaluated. Except the some cases, estimation of each error factor is possible. Therefore, it can be said that basic method to decompose measured machining error into combination of prepared error sources is feasible. Based on the methods above mentioned, the feasibility of the proposed AAM framework has been confirmed.