Study on the formation mechanism of high-speed reciprocation grinding and application to high-precision machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Nobuhito  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80374958)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハイレシプロ研削 / 高能率加工 / 高精度加工 / 研削抵抗 / 研削面粗さ / 砥石摩耗 / ナノトポグラフィー / 研削模様 / 統計的研削理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to reveal the machining mechanism of high-speed reciprocation grinding and make high-speed reciprocation grinding high precision. To achieve this purpose, simulation model of form grinding is newly proposed. As a result, relationship between grinding condition and grinding force and roughness of ground surface is revealed theoretically. And based on this result, it is enabled to suggest the optimum grinding condition.