Micro surface modification processing for ultra-precision micro and complex parts by laser induced under solution shockwave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Hideo  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80303709)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordslaser / induced / micro / shockwave / レーザ / 熱誘起 / 衝撃波 / マイクロ / 表面改質 / 熱誘起衝撃波 / ナノ / 微細 / 複雑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modification of surface quality and property, which is rough or smooth, stress relieving or adding, cleaning, for precision, micro and complex parts is assumed to do, laser induced micro shockwave under-solution generator device which is shockwave under-solution was generated by thermal expansion of thin metal film coated on optical fiber end was constructing of the basis of laser induced shockwave underwater technic. The device was generated shockwaves about 3.3MPa in pressure and it's depend on quality of optical fiber end and metal thin film coated on the end.