Clarification of the laser coloring mechanism and its application to high precision multi-color printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomohisa  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70334513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朱 疆  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (70509330)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザカラーリング / 酸化被膜 / 薄膜干渉 / 微細加工 / YVO4レーザ / 表面粗さ / 二酸化チタン / レーザマルチカラーリング / 酸化被膜形成 / チタン / 色相 / 明度 / 酸化膜 / YAGレーザ / 自由曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanism of laser coloring and to develop a new technology of metallic coloring. The principle is to use laser irradiation to generate a thin oxide film on the target surface, and color can be observed due to the light interference phenomena. In this research, a new oxide film generation device was developed. The affection of the laser irradiation parameter to the oxide film generation and the observed color was clarified. By carefully control the thickness and surface profile of the oxide film, precision coloring with multiple colors are realized on different kinds of metallic materials.