Development of Machining Interference that Aims for Rapid Prototyping by Cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Morishige Koichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90303015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械加工 / 工作機械 / 生産工学 / 力覚呈示装置 / インタフェイス / ミーリング / 旋削 / CAD/CAM / CAM / CAD / 5軸制御加工 / 工具経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop interface functions between operator, machine tool and CAM software that allows us to achieve target machining easily without their considerations for complicated operation of machine tool and CAM software. Complicated milling and turning were targeted, which had great difficulty in making NC program in case of using conventional CAM software. The rapid generation of suitable NC program became passible by applying a haptic device as input interface. As the results, the usefulness of developed system was confirmed through some machining experiments.