Practical application of peeling tool: establishment of simple-fabrication technique of a tool for micro-EDM less than 10-micrometer core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Rie  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70432101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微細工具電極 / めっき / 被覆 / 放電 / 瞬時除去 / ピーリング / 微細放電加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peeling tool, which consists of a thin wire (core) coated with a low melting point metal (clad), has been proposed as a microelectrode in micro-EDM. In this study, we tried simultaneous machining of micro-hole drilling and clad removal of "peeling tool" with 10-micrometer core. The surface roughness of the peeling tool was less than 2 μm and eccentricity of the core was around 2 μm. Micro-hole drilling and removal of the clad were carried out simultaneously with copper plate of 50-micrometer thick. After the drilling, shape of the hole drilled consisted from two parts; circular dent slightly larger than clad diameter and a small through hole at the center of the dent. The core of few tens of micrometers, which was a tool for drilling the hole, appeared after the first drilling. Then through hole without a dent was obtained for consecutive 3 trials using this revealed core. On-the-machine tool forming and consecutive micro-hole drilling were demonstrated.