Study on deformation compensation and vibration absorption method to develop small machine tools capable of high precision and high speed machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TACHIYA HIROSHI  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (10216989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO MASAHIRO  石川県工業試験場, 機械金属部, 専門研究員 (50504742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小型工作機械 / コンパクトライン / デスクトップファブリッシング / NCフライス / 機体変形補正 / 高精度加工 / 振動抑制 / 圧電素子 / 小形工作機械 / 機体変形予測 / 加工高精度化 / 小形化設計方法 / 動的位置決め補正 / 変形補償 / 高精度位置決め / びびり振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed a compact triaxle NC milling machine with high precision steel cutting, the volume of which is about half the size of general ones. By sharing the base with plural machine tools, the proposed one has miniaturized its structure. The reduction in size results in the reduction in rigidity and induces the deformation of the machine tool. In order to suppress the machining errors, a method to correct the tool path by predicting the deformation of the machine tool has been proposed. The proposed method can reduce the machining error to several μm in the cutting of SS400. Additionally, a vibration absorption method with a piezoelectric element was proposed. The method applies intermittent impact to the structure in a direction orthogonal to the vibration. By hammering test with a cantilever, we confirmed the damping capacity increases. As the method needs no complex control, it can be expected to suppress the chatter vibration of machine tools