Environmental Conscious Machining Technology of Titanium alloy assisted by reducing atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Katsuhiko  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80262856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 静 弘生  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (80552570)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords切削加工 / 窒素雰囲気 / 切削温度 / 表面分析 / チタン合金 / 窒素ガス雰囲気 / 切削点温度 / ドライ加工 / 環境対応加工 / 高生産性切削加工 / チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cutting of titanium, it is necessary to use a large amount of coolant for cooling and lubrication of the cutting point, increasing the environmental burden and the production cost. In this research, an experimental study was conducted to clarify the cause of the wear reduction effect by performing the cutting process in a reducing atmosphere such as nitrogen gas. From the analytical results towards the tool-workpiece thermocouple method, there is no difference in the interface temperature between the cutting tool and the workpiece in dry and nitrogen atmosphere cutting of carbon steel, while the oxide film thickness on the chip generated surface side is 30 nm or less It was revealed that it was suppressed by nitrogen gas. From the above, it was revealed that the effect of suppressing tool wear by cutting atmosphere control is not a thermal factor but suppression of chemical reaction during cutting process.