Development of new hemming technology for joining ultra-high strength automobile parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Yohei  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60402658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 謙一郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80127167)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘミング / 接合 / 超ハイテン / 超高張力鋼板 / 中空部材 / 圧縮荷重 / 変形集中の防止 / プレス成形 / 圧縮メカニズム / めっき鋼板 / 3段ヘミング / 圧壊メカニズム / 3段ヘミング加工 / 塑性変形 / 圧潰 / 中空部品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, hollow parts having the high compressive force assembled by linearly press hemming for automobiles were developed. The forming limit of conventional hemming on joining ultra-high strength steel parts was investigated. New hemming method for prevention of deformation concentration was developed to improve the limit. The compression test of the hollow parts joined by hemming was carried out. The compressive load was measured, and the fracture mechanism was clarified. New hemming technology for joining ultra-high strength parts for automobiles was successfully developed.