Basic Study on Coated Tools for Machining Metallic Aerospace Materials and Adhesion Reduction Machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
USUKI HIROSHI  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10176670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコーティング工具 / 結晶粒微細化 / 超耐熱合金 / チタン合金 / TEM / 被膜損傷 / 切削工具 / コーティング / 皮膜損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coated tools that can stably cut Titanium alloy and Ni-based super allys used in the fields of aerospace and energy were developed. And the microscopic damage state of the coating film was confirmed and the adhesion interface between the workpiece and the coated film surface was researched metallurgically. The damage model and the countermeasures to reduce adhesion based on it were also proposed. The adhesion phenomenon when machined these materials is caused as a result of microcrystal of adhered material (work material). The diffusion reacted layer is not formed on the adhesion interface, but it is directly adhered by interatomic force and so on. After that, the machining properties of each material affect the damage of the coating film. This damage mechanism is a novel fact not found in conventional knowledge, and it is a useful finding for tool development.