Development of precision control of distribution in abrasive density for next-generation single layered super abrasive grinding wheel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kazuhito  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10223918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 眞也  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80163773)
大西 孝  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90630830)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords総形ダイヤモンド砥石 / ダイヤモンド砥粒 / 静電場 / 砥粒密度 / シミュレーション / 静電気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The available conditions for setting diamond abrasive grains with the required density distributions on formed grinding wheels using electrostatic force are made clear by the simulation of electrostatic field between ribbed single layered metal bond diamond wheels and electrode plates. As the results, the diamond abrasive grains could be set on the formed grinding wheel putting metal bond paste on with the grain density distribution according to the total depth of cut using the electrostatic force based on the simulation.