Development of cup type grinding wheel for cemented carbaide feature of deep depth of cut compare to cutting and anti grazing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takanori  岡山大学, 研究推進産学官連携機構, 教授 (20274011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 一仁  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10223918)
塚本 眞也  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80163773)
大西 孝  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90630830)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超硬 / 電着ダイヤモンド砥石 / 研削抵抗 / 研削抵抗分布 / 砥石作用面性状 / 切りくず付着 / 構成刃先 / 正面研削 / ダイヤモンド電着砥石 / 高能率研削 / 縦軸正面研削 / 寸法生成機構 / 切残し量 / 実研削量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the face grinding proses of cemented carbide with diamond plating grinding wheel, which is superior in cooling characteristics, it is obtained that information to design of the new type grinding wheel to deep cut grinding experimentally, with the analysis of grinding state, by measuring of such as grinding force, grinding force distribution which has pressure dimension, observation of grinding wheel surface, EPMA analysis of adhesive material on the grinding surface of the wheel,surface roughness and so on.
As a result, when feed rate is constant, and it added setting depth of the cut, a steady state did not develop, and, the adhesive material due to grinding chip distribution at bottom of grinding wheel near land corner R, it became clear that peak value reduced and also width of peak became broad. In the case of setting depth is constant and it added feed rate, grinding results are similar. And two prototypes of grinding wheels for deep depth of cut grinding are produced.