Development of hybrid new continuous casting technology for creation of high strength and high ductility light metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015-2017)
Ehime University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Okayasu Mitsuhiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40433148)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルミニウム合金 / 鋳造 / 材料強度 / 鋳造機 / 高強度 / 高延性 / 急冷凝固 / 組織制御 / 熱処理 / 高靭性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the new hybrid continuity casting technology for developing a high quality (high intensity and Takanobu nature) light metal casting was proposed. In this work, high velocity revolution casting, the continuity casting method with an ultrasonic wave, and various addition elements were added in conventional cast aluminum alloy.
From the above casting technologies, the quality cast aluminum alloys are creatable with high strength and high ductility, in which high lattice strain, solid solution and high precipitation strength occurs. Nano powders were also valuable technique to make high mechanical properties. We have developed new cast aluminum alloys with additional elements, which has received the “2016 Second Best Paper Award” from Journal of Mechanical Science and Technology. The paper was selected for the award based on the expectation that the research result will contribute to future development of mechanical engineering.