Enhanced Prediction System of Electrode Wear with Design of Experiment Method on Contouring Electric Discharge Machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUGAKI Yoshio  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50174016)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放電加工 / 電極消耗 / シミュレーション / 実験計画法 / 形状モデル / 予測 / L18直交表 / 形状創成加工 / 棒状電極 / 加工学 / 最適化 / 条件探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For precise estimation of electrode wear in Electric Discharge Machining (EDM), preferable electric conditions had been identified with Design of Experiment Method, and a simulation system of electrode wear had been developed with geometric model of piled-disk for electrode and work. As Design of Experiment Method, L18 orthogonal table consisted of 8 factors with two or three levels had applied to identify the electric conditions of low electrode wear. In the simulation system of electrode wear, rate of electrode wear at a partial surface had been individually set and used.in the simulation. Because of changeable individual rate of electrode wear, the estimation accuracy of electrode wear was improved by 31 % compared with that of fixed rate. In comparison of estimation the error of electrode wear with straight tool path and circular-interpolated tool path on Contouring EDM, the latter path had a greater estimation error and the difference of both estimations was 0.31 mm in average.