Development of detection method for alveolar canal in dental implant treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takashi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (00104977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 和秀  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00244509)
松本 公久  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (40457122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデンタルインプラント / 歯槽管 / OCT / 白色干渉 / 光応用計測 / 顎骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental implant treatment is the best method in case of a tooth loss. However, the patient's alveolar canal is damaged dental treatment, the patient may die. In this research, to prevent the damage to the alveolar canal during dental treatment, a clinician-support system using a white light interferometer with a reference mirror with multiple steps was developed. First, we confirmed the proposed principle by using the reference mirror composed of block gauges. Next, the reference mirror was prepared by an ultra-precision cutting of an aluminum alloy substrate with a single crystal diamond tool. Biological samples that simulated alveolar canal were measured using the multiple reference mirror made by the ultra-precision cutting. As the results, measurement signals could be obtained from inner sides of the biological samples.