A study on optimal structure design for multi-axis machine tools based on statistical deviation of shape generation motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (80135813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩村 幸治  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (40332001)
谷水 義隆  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60275279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords工作機械 / パラレルリンクロボット / 運動偏差 / 幾何公差 / 公差設計 / 幾何学的偏差 / 多軸工作機械 / 形状創成運動 / 偏差計測 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present research is to establish a computer-aided design system for specifying a suitable set of the geometric tolerances of the guide-ways considering the trade-off between the requirements on the kinematic motion deviations and the ease of the manufacturing processes. A mathematical model is proposed to represent the standard deviations of the shape generation motions, based on the tolerance values of the guide-ways of the machining centers. A systematic method is proposed here, by applying an optimization method, to determine a suitable set of the tolerance values of the guide-ways under the constraints on the kinematic motion deviations. The method is applied to some design problems of the geometric tolerances of the guide-ways included in the five-axis machining centers. The same method is expanded and applied to the tolerance design for the parallel link robots used for the precise and small product assemblies.