Improving the Properties of Polymer Molded Products Containing Filler with Injection Mold Capable of Melt Flow Control and Induction Heating and Cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yasuhiko  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00200303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラスチック / 射出成形 / 金型 / 電磁誘導加熱 / 樹脂流動制御 / ガラス繊維強化樹脂 / アルミフレーク / 可動コアピン / メタリックフレーク / フィラー充填樹脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed and developed an injection mold capable of melt flow control and induction heating and cooling by controlling the melt flow direction using a rotary core pin, and we attempted to improve the appearance and mechanical strength of the molded product. This mold was used for molding long and short glass fiber reinforced polypropylene. As a result, by controlling melt flow and induction heating, smooth surfaces with minimized projection of glass fibers to the molded product surface were obtained, and bending strength was found to improve, thus demonstrating the effectiveness of this mold. Furthermore, this mold was used for molding polypropylene containing aluminum flakes. It was clarified that weld lines with inconsistent coloring can be reduced by controlling the melt flow while heating the mold.