| Project/Area Number |
26420057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
| Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
NARUSE Kengo 精電舎電子工業(株), 技術部
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 弾性表面波 / 超音波接合 / 超音波金属接合 / 超音波精密加工 / 超音波精密接合 / 高周波強力超音波 / 超音波金属溶接 / 超精密加工 / MHz帯超音波 / 強力超音波 / 圧電応用 / MHz帯超音波 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is applying ultrasonic joining method to “flip chip bonding”. The advantage of usage of a SAW device for the joining method is follows: Damages of joined parts can be avoided and positioning accuracy becomes higher, because displacement amplitude should be small at higher frequencies. On the other hand, it is very difficult to get wider area of joining parts by using conventionally used longitudinal-mode transducer at higher frequencies. However, we can get a wider work area on a SAW device. Here, we tried using PZT substrate, because PZT substrate is very harder than LiNbO3 substrate. However, oscillation amplitude of PZT will be very low. So, we redesigned of the resonator, and we changed patterning process of resonator to photoetching method from vacuum deposition. In this study, we designed a SAW power accumulator to obtain the sufficient displacement amplitude, and we joined a couple of Au-foil.