Distortion-compensated multifocusing of ultrashort pulse beams for nano- and micro-processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
AMAKO JUN  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20644628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 秀俊  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90393793)
Research Collaborator MURAKAKI Takumi
UEDA Yoshihito
SATO Shin
TAKEDA Shu
KANNO Takayuki
KOBAYASHI Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超短パルス / ビーム列 / 回折光学 / 光学設計 / 光線行列解析 / ビームアレイ / 色収差補正 / 分散補償 / 回折光学素子 / 自己相関計 / 非線形光学結晶 / 自己相関器 / 第二高調波 / フリンジ分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a cascade optical system for multifocusing of ultrashort pulse beams. The system consists of a diffractive subsystem, a refractive subsystem, and a phase plate located between them. The primary reason for pulse distortions is chromatic aberrations arising from a diffractive beam splitter. Two subsystems optically coupled in cascade correct chromatic aberrations and the phase plate compensates for angular dispersions, while remaining material dispersions are removed by pre-chirping the input pulse. We designed a prototype system for evaluation by applying the aberration correction conditions derived from a ray-matrix analysis. The designed system was evaluated with 20-fs pulses by characterizing the transmitted pulses in terms of spatial and temporal profiles to verify the proposed beam delivery scheme. This optical system, which has the potential to be extended to sub-20 fs, enables thermal-free and high-throughput nano-and micro-processing using ultrashort pulses.