Development of daily performance test for degradation prevention of machining centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akinori  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (10334476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords工作機械 / 位置決め / 画像照合 / マシニングセンタ / レーザスペックル / 位置決め精度 / スペックルパターン / 測定 / 検査 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Machine tools are needed to regularly conduct the accuracy testing in order to keep a high performance. In the test conditions for the machining centers having a linear axis, positioning tests are most basic. However almost all of the users haven’t conducted the positioning test after the delivery. In this study, the goal is to develop a convenient method for the positioning tests of machining centers using laser speckle patterns captured by a CMOS camera.
The relation between the capture direction of the camera and the position change of the target in horizontal, vertical is investigated. And the method for resolving the target position change in X, Y, Z direction is proposed by using the two cameras. In addition, the positional test of a linear axis has been conducted. As the results, the positioning accuracy can be measured in three dimensions using the proposed method.