| Project/Area Number |
26420062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hideharu 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90278101)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 喜隆 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00290734)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINTANI KAZUHIRO 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80139758)
池永 訓昭 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30512371)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 超弾塑性β型チタニウム合金 / 低弾性率 / 難加工性 / 人工歯根 / 合金組織 / 微細加工 / 表面変質層 / 超弾塑性β型チタニウム合金材料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The super elasto-plastic titanium alloy has stable mechanical property and superior biocompatibility. And also has low young’s modulus too. However, this characteristic is lost by severe heat environment and external force. Therefore, there is possibility that the advantageous characteristics may be lost during cutting. In this study, the effect of cutting temperature and cutting force on the affected layer was investigated by milling with small ball end mill tool. At the cutting speed of 16.0m/s, the thickness of the affected layer exceeded 2.5μm because of increasing of cutting temperature that approached to the neighborhood of transition temperature of this alloy. On the other hand, the affected layer was observed for the cutting condition of high cutting force by increasing feed rate of a tooth, depth of cut and pick feed, the thickness of the affected layer was 0.7µm .So, the affected layer was dominant by the influence of cutting temperature.