Deveropment of high-performance cutting to improve surface integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Hideyuki  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (10201790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲崎 一郎  中部大学, その他の部局, 理事 (30051650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords切削 / 表面特性 / 残留応力 / 耐疲労性 / 切削加工 / 硬化層 / 切れ刃形状 / 超音波振動 / 疲労特性 / 疲労試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the compressive residual stress of a metal surface leads to an extension of fatigue life. However, the cut surface generally results in a tensile residual stress. Therefore, to improve the strength reliabilities of machine parts, we have developed a high compressive residual stress generation method that uses cutting.
The main results of this study are as follows. (1)A high compressive residual stress that exceeds -1000 MPa was generated by cutting, and the resistance of the material to fatigue was significantly improved as a result. (2)Residual stress anisotropy was evident in the cut surface and the tool feed direction of the surface had a strong compressive residual stress tendency and was superior to the cutting direction in terms of resistance to fatigue.