Creation of the super escalope Al heat sink using the innovative half solidification die-casting method to support an electric car
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUSE HIROSHI  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70726778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽賀 俊雄  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00212134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薄肉ダイカスト / 鋳造 / ヒートシンク / 材料加工 / ダイカスト / 半凝固 / 溶融加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that the escalope shape that I could not mold could be realized by the existing die-casting in the die-casting using the Al-25%Si alloy.I can mold it with existing facilities even if I do not use a special machine and device.I can mold the escalope heat sink which is 1 mm or less in fin tip thickness.0.5 degrees is available for the omission incline of the fin from conventional 1 degree, too.The die-casting of the Al-25%Si alloy is extremely effective in the lightweighting of the heat sink that lightweighting needs is excellent.