High efficient super-planarization of hard materials for a wafer by the advanced superfinishing with the mechanochemical super abrasive stones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tomomi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10268310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古城 直道  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80511716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超平滑化加工 / 超仕上げ / ダイヤモンド超砥粒砥石 / サファイア / 光学ガラス / メカノケミカル / 複合砥粒砥石 / シリコン / 超平滑加工 / 超砥粒砥石 / ダイヤモンド砥粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superfinishing with the new vitrified bonded mechanochemical/ mechanochemical hard abrasive stones has been applied to the super-planarization of hard materials for a wafer like glass, sapphire and so on,
In the super-planarization of glass, the machining time of the superfinishing has been one-fifth of that of conventional polishing. On the other hand, in that of sapphire as super hard material, the machining time of the multistage superfinishing has been one-forth of that of conventional lapping. Moreover, this superfinishing has achieved the surface roughness of 2.0 nmRa.