New Removal processing technology of Brittle materials using a tensile stress generated in the vicinity of rapidly heated region by laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hidetoshi  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (40332100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 熱応力加工 / 脆性材料 / 応力拡大係数 / 非接触加工 / 除去加工 / 熱応力割断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the laser is scanned on the glass surface under certain conditions, there is a phenomenon that mirror surface grooves and curled glass pieces are generated on the glass substrate. This phenomenon is thought to occur by the horizontal crack progressed using thermal stress by laser. In this research, we clarify the mechanism of this phenomenon and aim to develop new removal processing technology of brittle material. In this research period, first, we experiment a processing to apply this phenomenon to a glass surface narrower than the laser heating area, and measure the crack depth and tip position. Then, we compared the distribution of stress intensity factors obtained by FEM analysis and experimental results. And, this mechanism was discussed from these results. Finally, the optimal shape and minimum dimensions of the initial crack were predicted from the stress intensity factor.