Development of electric field assisted lapping technology for SiC semiconductor substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Takayuki  秋田県産業技術センター, 素形材プロセス開発部, 主任研究員 (40370233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 洋  秋田県産業技術センター, 素形材プロセス開発部, 非常勤研究員 (90573098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAGAMI Yoichi  秋田県産業技術センター, 副所長 (00373217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスラリー / 研磨 / ラッピング / 電界 / 半導体 / ウェーハ / 周波数 / 砥粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute to the spread of silicon carbide wafer semiconductors, we propose a new "electric field assisted lapping technique" compatible with improvement of surface quality and processing efficiency in lapping process of substrate processing. Through observation experiments, it was found that the dispersion of abrasive grains due to electric field has applied frequency dependency and natural frequency exists. We also performed an electric field assisted lapping experiment using sapphire as a sample to confirm the effect of improving lapping efficiency and the effect of improving surface roughness.