Development of hard and brittle wafer-grinding machine equipped with vibration assisted spindle system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yui Akinori  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (70532000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北嶋 孝之  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (50546174)
Research Collaborator Slocum A.H.  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 教授
Lu X-D.  ブリティッシュコロンビア大学, 准教授
KUSUYAMA JUNPEI  防衛大学校
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords研削 / 振動 / サファイア / ウエハ / 加工時間 / 研削比 / 表面性状 / ロータリ研削盤 / サファイアウエハ / ダイヤモンドカップ砥石 / 振動研削 / 正味研削時間 / 自生発刃 / 摩滅摩耗 / 砥石切込み速度 / ロータリー研削盤 / 磁気軸受 / 砥石スピンドル / 揺動研削 / 周波数 / 振幅 / SiCウエハ / 裏面研削 / シリコンウエハ / 研削盤 / 水静圧軸受 / ロータリー研削
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Consumption of sapphire wafer has been expanding for LED board and/or power device. Due to the excellent mechanical properties, sapphire wafer is hard to grinding. On the other hand, ultrasonic assisted grinding applies to machining of difficult to grind materials and shows the effect of high-efficiency machining. However, because the cup grinding wheel is heavy, it cannot be applied to ultrasonic grinding. The authors, developed a grinding wheel vibration system and applied infeed surface grinding of sapphire and silicon wafer. Although, high efficiency grinding could be realized for sapphire wafer, it cannot realized for silicon wafer.