Development and applications of precision diamond cutting tools utilizing the modification of surface structure induced by a focused ion beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Center,
Principal Investigator
Kawasegi Noritaka  富山県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (30443419)
Research Collaborator Morita Noboru  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精密加工 / ダイヤモンド工具 / 集束イオンビーム / 機能性表面 / テクスチャ / 切削加工 / レーザ加工 / 超精密切削加工 / 単結晶ダイヤモンド工具 / 熱処理 / cBN工具 / 超精密加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed high-performance diamond and cBN cutting tools, used in ultraprecision cutting, by the modification of surface structures induced by focused ion beam irradiation and heat treatment. It was found that the texture on the tool surface enables us to reduce friction between tool and chip interface, and improve resultant cutting performance. The dependences of the texture effect on the machining conditions and texture shape was investigated. This technique was also applied to other tool materials used in ultra-precision machining, such as nano-polycrystalline diamond and binderless cBN. In addition, high-efficient patterning method was investigated. These results indicate that our method is effective for improvement of ultra-precision cutting technology.