Investigation of formation mechanism of crystal defects induced by machining at the surface of single crystal SiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukari  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (60416196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 義弘  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (70466291)
姚 永昭  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (80523935)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords材料工学 / 単結晶 / 加工 / 潜傷 / 転位 / 積層欠陥 / SiC / 欠陥 / EBSD / SiC / ダイヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the defect structures in 4H-SiC single crystal induced by the model machining under control of abrasive motion. Wiresawing with fixed abrasive i.e. machining with abrasive translation uniformly introduced defects: high density defective layer, dislocation half loops, and stacking faults. On the other hand, distributed defects: stacking fault and triangular defective area with dislocation half-loop bundle were formed after wiresawing with loose abrasive i.e. machining with abrasive translation and rotation.