High quality point cloud generation of large-scale environments using various 3D scanners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Date Hiroaki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20374605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 理  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90194878)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザ計測 / 点群 / Structure from Motion / メッシュ / 位置合せ / 最適計測方式 / レーザ計測点群 / SfMメッシュ / 最適計測位置推定 / 領域抽出 / 特徴抽出 / 3次元計測 / レジストレーション / 最適計測 / 特徴量 / 大規模環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, some methods for combining several 3D scan data from various 3D scanning systems and optimized scanning in order to obtain high quality 3D scan data of large-scale environments and structures. For combining several 3D scan data, efficient automatic registration methods for 3D scan data acquired from terrestrial laser scanner, mobile laser scanner, handy scanner, and structure from motion are developed. For optimized scanning, methods to estimate best laser-scanner positions which allow us to acquire high quality point clouds with a smaller number of scanning, considering scanning importance of the objects and laser-scanning properties, are developed.