| Project/Area Number |
26420074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大町 竜哉 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80250679)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 機械要素 / 機構 / 設計 / スチームエンジン / 省エネルギ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most modern transportation vehicles are powered by fossil fuels. In recent years, however, as fossil fuels have become depleted and atmospheric pollution by exhaust gases has become a problem, demand has increased for technologies that will allow conservation of fuel and more efficient use of energy. About 35% of the energy in the diesel fuel used by the main engines of large ships is squandered as heat in the exhausts. If electricity could be generated using these exhaust gases, would contribute to conserving energy. The objective of this research was to develop a steam engine based on a crowned cam that can provide power with low-pressure steam. Since the structure of this steam engine is simple, its production cost is low, and it is very easy to introduce it into a ship after practical use.