Application to the fundamental characteristics of tribology by the measurements of adhesion force by means of FFM-FC system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mishina Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50142641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 亜蘭  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (10552953)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 凝着力 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 凝着摩耗 / 摩耗素過程 / フォースカーブ / 摩擦面顕微鏡 / 摩擦力顕微鏡 / 摩擦面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present investigation, the adhesion force between actual sliding metal surfaces was determined by using both friction force microscopy and force-distance curves (FFM-FDC method). Measurement was performed for 50 repetitions of the sliding-adhesion cycle, which consisted of applying sliding friction in FFM mode followed by measurement of adhesion force based on the pull-off force in FDC. The measurement experiments were conducted using nine probe cantilevers made of nine different metals and their corresponding metal blocks. Nanoscale observation and analysis of the sliding surfaces by SEM and AFM revealed the number of wear elements and their generation mechanism. The effects of adhesion force on the mechanism of adhesive wear and the adhesive wear equation are discussed.