Multi-objective design optimization of both segmented variable blank holder force trajectories and blank shape
Project/Area Number |
26420076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 最適設計 / 逐次近似最適化 / 機械学習 / 塑性加工 / シミュレーション / 多目的最適化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blank holder force (BHF) is one of the important process parameters for successful sheet metal forming. Variable blank holder force (VBHF), that the BHF varies through the forming process, is recognized as an advanced forming technology. It has also been reported that segmented VBHF (S-VBHF) is valid to a complex shape forming, but the optimal S-VBHF trajectories are rarely discussed. In addition to BHF, blank shape has an influence on the product quality. The blank shape minimizing the earing is still an important issue in sheet metal forming. Simultaneous optimization of both segmented VBHF trajectories and blank shape is proposed in this research. Numerical simulation in sheet metal forming is so intensive that a sequential approximate optimization is adopted for the simultaneous design optimization. Based on the numerical result, the experiment using a servo press is carried out. It has been confirmed from the numerical and experimental result that the proposed approach is valid.