Development of novel multi-purpose diagnosis system for rolling bearings in very low rotation speed using jerk sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HENMI Nobuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (80256669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軸受診断 / 転がり軸受 / ジャークセンサ / 実時間処理システム / 振動解析 / ジャーク / 信号処理 / 低速回転 / リアルタイム処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using originally developed jerk sensor and proposed signal processing method, a novel diagnosis system for rolling bearing is developed and effectiveness of the system is clarified. The proposed method and system are available for all of the failures on inner ring, outer ring and rolling element, i.e. ball or roller. Considering practical and industrial use, a real-time processing system is manufactured. Practical problems of the real-time system are clarified. A one-chip processor system for ow-cost system is also investigated and key-points to realize the system are clarified. Eventually, efficiency and realization method for practical system application are shown.