Development of stress measurement gauge under high temperature range using nickel alloy foil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Ono  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50335501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森戸 茂一  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (00301242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords応力測定 / 金属疲労 / 実験応力解析 / 応力・ひずみ計測 / めっき法 / 電子線後方散乱回折法 / 疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nickel foil and a nickel alloy foil were produced by electroplating. It was confirmed that the recrystallization temperature of the nickel alloy foil was higher than that of the nickel foil. Cyclic loading tests were performed and it became clear that the stress can be measured from the density and crystallographic orientation of the grown grains of the nickel foil under the ambient temperature of 250 ℃. Although the grain growth of the nickel alloy foil could be confirmed at the ambient temperature of 350 ℃, we could not derive the calibration equation for measuring the cyclic stress.