Development of BOX for Collapse Position Control Using Integrated Compressed / Expansion Absorbing member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
haruyama shigeyuki  山口大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (10416505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords衝撃吸収部材 / 変形モード / 箱型フレーム / 崩壊部位制御 / エネルギー吸収特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In automobiles and heavy machinery, in a typical box-shaped frame that protects passengers at the time of collision or falling, Just by reinforcing it, when the deformation starts at the weakest part, the collapse progresses concentrating on that part.Therefore, it is possible to control the deformation amount and deformation load while maintaining rigidity, in order to propose a solution method relating to deformation mode control for developing a lightweight and Excellent shock absorbing structural member, to properly arranging and fasten the impact of absorbing member different from the conventional shock absorbing member system on the frame structure,As a result, the entire deformation mode is controlled and the load displacement is Deformed stably, Proposed disintegration site controlled frame structure, We have developed a design technology that can reduce manufacturing cost and development cost.