Study of internal friction of wire rope in terms of differential geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
IMADO Keiji  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (80160050)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワイヤロ-プ / 微分幾何 / 内部摩擦 / 摩擦 / 微分幾何学 / 接触螺旋 / 素線断面 / 接線ベクトル / 主法線ベクトル / 近似楕円 / 回転マトリクス / ねじり振子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An amplitude of damped torsional vibration due to an internal friction of a wire rope decreases from an arithmetic series like damping to an exponential damping according to the magnitude of an amplitude. Torsion spring constant and frictional torque are proportional to the tension of wire rope.
Simple approximate expression for a cross sectional profile of wire was derived by modifying an elliptical approximate method. The approximate expression used a simple base function so as to deform it like an exact cross section by using four constants. The cross sections obtained in this modified ellipse method corresponded well to the exact cross sections. A contact helix equation was also derived. Some basic properties of the contact helix were examined by using the contact helix equation obtained.