Development of riveting method for joint between plastic material and metallic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kaizu Koichi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50177317)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械要素 / リベット / 異材継手 / プラスチック / 軽金属 / 打抜き加工 / 継手強度 / 軽量化 / 打抜き穴の切り口面の状態 / 打抜き速度 / 締結強度の信頼性向上 / 打抜き速度の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metallic materials have excellent strength and toughness, and plastic materials have lightweight and excellent formability. Joining of both materials is carried out to achieve the reduction of the weight and high functionality. The products which are composed of both materials are used in a wide range of industrial fields. In this study, to solve several problems of the conventional joining method, joining of an acrylic sheet which was a kind of brittle plastic material and a lightweight aluminum alloy sheet by using an aluminum alloy rivet was attempted by the punching rivet method. As a result, the acrylic sheet and aluminum alloy sheet were joined without fracture of the acrylic sheet, and the dissimilar joint had high joint strength. There is a possibility that the punching rivet method becomes a new joining method for plastic materials and metallic materials.