Project/Area Number |
26420086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yutaka 法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (70179795)
Research Collaborator |
SAKAMA Sayako
GOTO Hiroyuki
SUZUKI Ryushi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 油圧 / 気泡 / キャビテーション / 流れの可視化 / CFD / 旋回流 / 気泡量計測 / 体積弾性係数 / スパイラル係数 / 無次元気泡径 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In hydraulic systems, air bubbles are typically mixed into the oil during system operation because of excitation of the oil reservoir, the occurrence of cavitation, and other factors. In recent years especially, the operating conditions of hydraulic systems have become more severe because of the demands for further downsizing and increased output power; thus, air bubbles are easily mixed into the oil. These air bubbles cause many problems to hydraulic systems, such as the acceleration of oil degradation, a decrease in lubricity, a reduction in thermal conductivity, cavitation erosion, and higher noise emissions. In this research project, we solve these problems by removing air bubbles from the oil using an active bubble elimination device that uses a swirl flow to eliminate air bubbles from hydraulic oils. We can control the air content in the oil by bubble elimination device. We also propose the inexpensive and high-precision sensor determining the bubble content in oil.