Design aimed at minimizing the leakage amount of the mechanical seal for blood sealing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Jun  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40217526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮永 宜典  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00547060)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメカニカルシール / 人工心臓 / 血液 / もれ特性 / トライボロジー / もれ量特性 / 摩擦特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design aimed at minimizing the leakage amount of the mechanical seal for the rotary blood pump is revealed in this study. Firstly, each leakage characteristics of blood cell components and plasma components are revealed with the new measurement method. Each leakage characteristics is found out in detail by changing the hematocrit of the sealed blood. Secondly, the average flow model in the parallel sealing faces to provide stochastically the design guide for the surface roughness distribution on the sealing faces is proposed. The effects of the statistical properties of the surface roughness distribution on the flow factors are also found out. Finally, the lubrication characteristics of the mechanical seal considering the surface roughness effects are shown with the new average flow model. In addition, the analytical results are compared to the experimental results.