Quantitative clarification for influence of external vibration to damage in small ball bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KANADA Tohru  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20169551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮永 宜典  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00547060)
野口 昭治  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (80349836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軸受寿命 / 軸受損傷 / 外部振動 / 寿命計算規格 / 補正係数 / 転がり軸受 / 寿命 / 転がり玉軸受
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For small ball bearings (608VV), in the range of external radial vibration whose frequency is 24.75±0.5Hz and vibration acceleration is up to 10m/s2, almost all the test bearings kept their duration life. However, when the external vibration became larger, it was observed that the vibration arising from the test bearing increased with the external vibration. In case that the external vibration was applied, a travel trail came to be highly visible on the fixed outer raceway surface for loading area. Furthermore, it was made clear that the travel trail became more heavy and distinguished with larger external vibration. Though there was a tendency that the surface fatigue in the outer raceway for loading area increased, it was confirmed that the value of fatigue index was small and the surface fatigue was not an influencing factor in this case.